Privacy Code of Real Estate Webmasters Inc.

Introduction

Real Estate Webmasters Inc. ("REW") is a British Columbia company engaged in providing online real estate product and services.

REW values the privacy of its clients and employees. The REW Privacy Code and the online REW Privacy Policy, available here (collectively, the "REW Privacy Code") set out REW's commitment to the protection of the personal information of our employees and clients who access REW's products and services.

The REW Privacy Code is based on and governed by the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"). The REW Privacy Code is also built on the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles were published in March 1996 as a National Standard of Canada and form the basis of privacy legislation in Canada, including PIPA.

The REW Privacy Code is also intended to provide open and transparent principles, policies, practices and procedures by which REW can meet its privacy commitment to the protection of personal information of its employees and clients who access and/or use REW's products and services in British Columbia and elsewhere. It sets out the choices available for individuals regarding our collection, use or disclosure of their personal information.

The REW Privacy Code applies to the management of personal information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written, by REW. REW reserves the right to update the REW Privacy Code from time to time.

Scope of the REW Privacy Code

The REW Privacy Code applies only to personal information collected and controlled by REW.

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information, such as a name or email address. REW is responsible for all personal information collected and controlled by REW.

The REW Privacy Code does not impose restrictions on the following types of information:

  1. business contact information, including the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an employee of an organization;
  2. information that is publicly available, such as information listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance;
  3. information collected, used or disclosed in the course of journalistic, literary or artistic activities; or
  4. aggregate information that cannot be associated with an identifiable information, such as demographic statistics.

REW is a technology company providing online real estate products and services, including website templates and web-delivered applications and plugins hosted on the REW server and online marketing and social media services. REW's products and services include technology that facilitates the collection of personal information from customers, including potential customers, of a client who access products and services provided by REW to the client ("End User Personal Information"). Through REW's products and services, a client can access End User Personal Information collected and stored by REW on behalf of the client. However, REW maintains no rights in any End User Personal Information and does not use End User Personal Information. Clients are solely responsible for obtaining consent for REW to collect and store End User Personal Information and any collection, use or disclosure of End User Personal Information by a client is at the client's own sole risk.

Clients may choose to access REW's online offerings using an account established with a social networking or email platform ("Social Logins"). The use of such Social Logins may provide REW with access to certain personal information stored on the social networking or email platform. REW is not responsible for the collection of personal information by any social networking or email platform or any personal information collected by a social networking or email platform as a result of a Social Login. Clients should review the privacy policy of the social networking or email platform prior to accessing REW's online offerings through Social Logins.

REW may use third parties to process payments on behalf of REW. REW is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. Clients should review the privacy policy of any third party prior to providing personal information to that third party.

The application of the REW Privacy Code is subject to the requirements and provisions of PIPA and regulations thereunder and any applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation.

Summary of Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability

REW is responsible for personal information under its control including personal information not in the custody of REW and shall designate one or more individuals who are accountable for REW's compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

REW shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected or before personal information is collected.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

REW shall ensure that consent is obtained from each individual for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information unless inappropriate.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

REW shall limit the collection of personal information to the purposes identified by REW and shall only collect personal information using appropriate, fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

REW shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than for the purpose it was collected unless REW has the consent of the individual or as provided by law. REW shall retain personal information for only as long as necessary to meet the purposes of the collection of the personal information.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

REW shall ensure that personal information collected, used and disclosed shall be as accurate, complete and up-to date as possible for the purposes for which it has been collected used and disclosed.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

REW shall take all appropriate steps to protect the personal information collected, used and disclosed and use security measures appropriate to sensitivity of the personal information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

REW shall ensure that information is made available to employees and clients regarding the REW Privacy Code and our privacy practices regarding personal information.

Principle 9 – Client and Employee Access to Personal Information

REW shall inform a client or employee of the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal information upon request and shall grant access to that information. A client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information collected, used or disclosed by REW and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

A client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for REW's compliance with the REW Privacy Code.

Definitions

Client means an individual who uses, or applies to use, REW's product or service offerings.

Collection means the act of gathering, acquiring, recording or obtaining personal information.

Consent means the voluntary agreement of an individual to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes and includes express and implied consent.

Disclosure means making personal information available to a third party.

Employee means an employee of REW.

End Users means customers, including potential customers, of a client, who access REW products and services provided to that client.

End User Personal Information means personal information of end users collected and stored by REW on behalf of a client.

Identified Purposes means the purposes for which personal information of clients is collected, use and disclosed as set out in 2.1.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable client or employee, but does not include aggregate information that cannot be associated with an identifiable individual, such as demographic statistics.

REW means Real Estate Webmasters Inc. and its subsidiary companies, as they may exist from time to time.

Third Party means an individual or organization outside of REW.

Use means the treatment, handling and management of personal information by REW.

REW's Privacy Policies and Practices in Detail